Skip universal navigation
Skip to main content

Department of Taxation and Finance

Real Property Tax Administration

Agenda
Thursday & Friday, December 9th and 10th, 2004 (1:00 - 5:00 p.m. & 8:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.)
NYS ORPS 16 Sheridan Avenue, Albany, New York 12210

FACILITATOR: Tom Rutnik       RECORDER: Janice Heeran

Thursday Afternoon

TOPIC

DESIRED OUTCOME

LEAD

TIME

Get Organized / What's New

Minutes approved. New topics identified.

T. Rutnik

1:00 - 1:15

a. Communication Issues (Information Sharing)

- Brainstorm characteristics of an ideal "Compile Sales" Process.

  • Processing Best Practices
  • Discuss future direction of Sales Processing

 

1) Review progress on items identified as 5 most critical for the three communication lists.

2) Identify Sales Processing "Best Practices".

3) Brainstorm characteristics of ideal "Compile Sales" Process..

4) Identify next steps.

 

T. Rutnik, T. Maher, RPTAC members

1:15 – 3:00

Break

3:00 – 3:15

b. Equalization

- 2005 Rates / PDC meetings

- Equalization Sub-committee update

 

1) Get "in process" feedback on revised PDC process, identify improvement opportunities for 2004-2005.

2) Detail issues raised by Equalization Sub-committee.

T. Maher, B. Gawrelski, Eq. sub-committee members

3:15 – 4:00

c. Income Limits for Enhanced STAR

- Review plan for dissemination of income limits for Enhanced STAR

- Review proposed changes to application form

1) Understand plan for dissemination of income limits for enhanced STAR.

2) Develop consensus on Enhanced STAR application form.

T. Maher, Joe Gerberg

4:00 – 4:30

1st Day Wrap-up

1) Review of action items and decisions.

2) Make adjustments to Friday agenda.

T. Rutnik

4:30 – 5:00

Friday Morning

TOPIC

DESIRED OUTCOME

LEAD

TIME

Get organized

Agenda adjusted.

T. Rutnik

8:30 - 8:35

d. Enriched on-line E-Government

- Brainstorm ideas to design a user requirements process for on-line information on the ORPS web site

1) Understand ORPS Proposed Vision for Enriched On-line E-Government.

2) Develop list of ideas on gathering user requirements for enriched on-line information on the ORPS web site.

R. Harris, P. Szwedo, B. Godell, R. Hubner

8:35 – 10:00

e. RP-5217 Selling Price Discrepancies

- Share examples of selling price discrepancies

1) Understand examples, detail irregularities.

2) Clarify legal options.

T. Griffen, R. Sinnott, J. O'Keeffe, T. Wiley, J. McCarey

10:00 – 10:15

Break

10:15 – 10:30

f. Communication Issues (Information Sharing)

- Bank Codes (Tax Billing Maintenance)

  • Review existing bank code update process
  • Discuss potential solutions / direction

 

1) Review bank code process.

2) Understand process inefficiencies.

3) Assessors, County Directors, Tax Collectors and Tax Service Organizations detail next steps.

Lori Milne (NYSATRC), George King (1st American), Dawn Farrar (RPS Unit), J. Maciejewski,

10:30 – 12:30

Meeting Wrap Up

1) Review of Action Items and Decisions.

2) Next meeting agenda items defined.

T. Rutnik

12:30 – 1:00

RPTAC Members

Assessors

County Directors

ORPS

Cathy Conklin (T. Clarkstown)

Valeria Coggin (Tompkins)

Tom Bellard (Deputy Executive Director)

Patrick Duffy (T. Cicero, T. West Monroe)

Caryn Kolts (Yates)

Tom Griffen (Executive Director)

Tom Frey (NYS Assessor's Association)

Joseph Maciejewski (Erie)

Bruce Sauter (CIO)

Rick Hubner (T. Warwick)

John McCarey (Orange)

Rich Sinnott (Chief Counsel)

Curtis Schoeberl (T. Shawangunk)

Richard Sheflin (Livingston)

JoAnn Whalen (SIO)

J. Todd Wiley (T. New Windsor)

Michael Swan (Warren)

John Wolham (Regional Manager, Newburgh)

Alternate Assessors

Alternate County Directors

Peter Galarneau (Fulton Co. Multiple Towns)

Jim Gonyo (Clinton)

William Quick (T. Freemont)

Kathleen Myers (Dutchess)

Active RPTAC Teams / Sub-committees

Equalization Project Team (Sub-committee)

Assessors

County Directors

ORPS

Walter Smead (T. Clifton Park)

Thomas Bloodgood (Schuyler)

Jim O'Keeffe

Dave Briggs (C. Cortland & 5 towns)

Paul Burchard (Sullivan)

Tim Maher

Edye McCarthy (C. White Plains)

Bernard Miller (Essex)

Pat Holland

Curtis Schoeberl (T. Shawangunk)

Robert Diener (Wayne)

Tom Pinto

Roger Tibbetts (3 towns Jefferson, 1 town Lewis)

Valuation Issues Team

Assessors

County Directors

ORPS

Mario Arevalo (C. Oneonta)

Mary Baush (Franklin)

Chuck Aviza

Rosalie Fahey (T. Glenville)

Jim Gonyo (Clinton)

Steve Beals

Edye McCarthy (C. White Plains)

Dave Hastings (Oswego)

Reesa Guarino

Walter Smead (T. Clifton Park)

George Michaud (Putnam)

Jeff Jordan

Updated: