Skip universal navigation
Skip to main content

Department of Taxation and Finance

Real Property Tax Administration

Agenda
Thursday & Friday, September 23rd and 24th, 2004 (1:00 - 5:00 p.m. & 8:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.)
NYS ORPS 16 Sheridan Avenue, Albany, New York 12210

FACILITATOR: Tom Rutnik RECORDER: Angie DiMura, Janice Heeran

Thursday Afternoon

TOPIC

DESIRED OUTCOME

LEAD

TIME

Get Organized / What's New

Minutes approved. New topics identified.

T. Rutnik

1:00 - 1:15

a. Communication / Information Sharing

- Review Inventory lists of Information shared between ORPS, County Directors and Assessors, prioritize and identify problem areas

- Review business process improvement opportunities

- Review ORPS Internet site (External and secure Assessment Community)

- Discuss next steps

1) Communication lists reviewed for missing items.

2) Rank of top 5 most critical items identified for each list.

3) Rank of top 5 items that cause most problems for each list.

4) List of potential business process improvement suggestions.

5) Identify strengths and weaknesses of current Internet sites, list most desired content or applications.

6) Next steps identified.

P. Szwedo, R. Hubner, W. Godell, RPTAC members

1:15 – 3:15

Break

3:15 – 3:30

b. E-Gov't / PEGS Update

- Governance Structure

- 9/8/2004 E-Gov't meeting

- E-Gov't Team Membership

- Grants Program for Local Governments

1) Understand current E-Gov't Governance Structure.

2) Update on E-Gov't Team activities and membership.

3) Understand grants program and timeframes.

4) Capture input from RPTAC members.

P. Szwedo, B. Sauter

3:30 – 4:00

c. Equalization

- Review of 2004 Rates

- 2005 PDC Schedule

- 2005 Rate Procedures

- Equalization sub-committee report / issues

1) Update on 2004 rate process

2) Understand 2005 PDC schedule and Rate Procedures.

3) Update from Equalization sub-committee, understanding of issues brought to RPTAC form sub-committee.

T. Maher, sub-committee members

4:00 – 4:30

1st Day Wrap-up

1) Review of action items and decisions.

2) Make adjustments to Friday agenda.

T. Rutnik

4:30 – 5:00

Friday Morning

TOPIC

DESIRED OUTCOME

LEAD

TIME

Get organized

Agenda adjusted.

T. Rutnik

8:30 - 8:45

d. Valuation Issues

- Boechk's Marshall Swift

- Valuation Issues Sub-committee update

- GAR pilot

1) Understand business decisions made concerning cost valuation (Boechk / Marshall Swift).

2) Understand short and long term implications

3) Understand GAR pilot objectives and time

frames

C. Aviza, Valuation Issues sub-committee members

8:45 – 9:45

e. Forestry Valuation

- Forestry valuation methods

- Review available tools

- Mapping efforts

1) Educate members on current forestry valuation methods used by ORPS for surveys, State owned land and support to locals.

2) Update on mapping / aerial photography efforts.

D. Williams, D. Lancor

9:45 – 10:15

Break

10:15 – 10:30

f. Increase Notices

- Assessment Disclosure Notice (511)

- Change Notice (510)

1) Review of recommendations from Reassessment Public Relations Advisory Group to RPS Change Control Board concerning Assessment Disclosure notice (511) and Change Notice (510).

Geoff Gloak

10:30 – 11:00

g. Training Governance Group

- Training Governance Team

- New Training Curriculum

1) Update on Training Governance Team activities since last RPTAC meeting.

2) Understand changes and timeframes for new training curriculum.

J. Bartholomew

C. Conklin, T. Frey

11:00 – 12:00

h. Non-RPS Vendors

- RPS V4 compatible extracts

1) Understand status of current efforts with non-RPS vendors to create RPS V4 compatible extracts.

2) Determine impact to PEGS effort.

Tim Maher

12:00 – 12:30

Meeting Wrap Up

1) Review of Action Items and Decisions.

2) Next meeting agenda items defined.

3) Determine tentative 2005 RPTAC schedule.

 RPTAC Members

Assessors

County Directors

ORPS

Cathy Conklin (T. Clarkstown)

Valeria Coggin (Tompkins)

Tom Bellard (Deputy Executive Director)

Tom Frey (NYS Assessor's Association)

Caryn Kolts (Yates)

Tom Griffen (Executive Director)

Peter Galarneau (Fulton Co. Multiple Towns)

Joseph Maciejewski (Erie)

Bruce Sauter (CIO)

Rick Hubner (T. Warwick)

John McCarey (Orange)

Rich Sinnott (Chief Counsel)

Nick Longo (V. Kaiser)

Richard Sheflin (Livingston)

JoAnn Whalen (SIO)

J. Todd Wiley (T. New Windsor)

Michael Swan (Warren)

John Wolham (Regional Manager, Newburgh)

Alternate Assessors

Alternate County Directors

Patrick Duffy (T. Cicero, T. West Monroe)

Jim Gonyo (Clinton)

Vacant

Kathleen Myers (Dutchess)

Active RPTAC Teams / Sub-committees

Equalization Project Team (Sub-committee)

Assessors

County Directors

ORPS

Walter Smead (T. Clifton Park)

Thomas Bloodgood (Schuyler)

Jim O'Keeffe

Dave Briggs (C. Cortland & 5 towns)

Paul Burchard (Sullivan)

Tim Maher

Val Martens (T. Manlius)

Bernard Miller (Essex)

Pat Holland

Edye McCarthy (C. White Plains)

Robert Diener (Wayne)

Roger Tibbetts (3 towns Jefferson, 1 town Lewis)

Valuation Issues Team

Assessors

County Directors

ORPS

Mario Arevalo (C. Oneonta)

Mary Baush (Franklin)

Chuck Aviza

Rosalie Fahey (T. Glenville)

Jim Gonyo (Clinton)

Steve Beals

Edye McCarthy (C. White Plains)

Dave Hastings (Oswego)

Reesa Guarino

Walter Smead (T. Clifton Park)

George Michaud (Putnam)

Jeff Jordan

Updated: